Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Auranndt, Paul MORE OF PAUL HARVEY'S THE REST OF THE STORY
New York William Morrow and Company 1980 0688036694 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean, dj soiled/chpd 
tan cloth spine over orange boards, gilt spine lettering; front dj flap corner-clipped. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Auslander, Joseph (signed) and Frank Ernest Hill WINGED HORSE, THE: THE STORY OF THE POETS AND THEIR POETRY
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1927 bottom edge dampstained, text clean, dj edge wear, mylar-covered Paul Honore illustrations 
red cloth, gilt spine lettering; signed by Auslander on the ffep. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Austen, Jane COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN, VOLUME 2: SENSE AND SENSIBILITY; EMMA; NORTHANGER ABBEY
London Chancellor Press 1996 1851520503 slight cover wear, text clean, dj bright, minor edge wear. Hugh Thomson illustrated 
pictorial hardback; prior owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 45.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Austin, Charles F. MANAGEMENT'S SELF-INFLICTED WOUNDS, A FORMULA FOR EXECUTIVE SELF-ANALYSIS
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled, chipped. Thomas M. Hickson illus. 
green cloth, black spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Austin, Denise HIT THE SPOT! HOW TO TARGET, TONE, AND SLIM YOUR PROBLEM AREAS (softcover)
New York A Fireside Book 1997 remainder marks lower edge, extending slightly onto front cover. illustrated 
pictorial card covers; book is in nice clean condition, except for remainder marks as noted. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Autry, James A. LOVE AND PROFIT: THE ART OF CARING LEADERSHIP
New York William Morrow 1991 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled & chipped. 
lavender cloth spine over gray boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Averill, Gerald P. MUSTANG, A COMBAT MARINE
Novato, CA Presidio 1987 cover extremity wear, text clean, no dust jacket. illustrated 
black and gray boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Axelrod, Alan CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO WOUNDED KNEE
New York Prentice Hall Press 1993 first 0671846507 slight cover wear, soiling, text clean, dj slight edge wear. illustrated 
brown cloth spine over tan boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Ayala, Francisco DE TRIUNFOS Y PENAS (softcover in Spanish)
Barcelona Editorial Seix Barral 1982 first 8432204595 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Ayer, Margaret Hubbard and Isabella Taves THREE LIVES OF HARRIET HUBBARD AYER, THE
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1957 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj tears, mylar-covered photographs 
blue cloth spine over tan boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Aylesworth, Thomas G. GREAT MOMENTS OF TELEVISION
New York Exeter Books 1987 first 0671097274 slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. photographs 
black cloth, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Ayres, Edward WHAT'S GOOD FOR GM...
Nashville, TN Aurora Publishers (1970) slight cover extremity wear, dj chipped, soiled, text clean. 
red cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Ayrton, Michael RUDIMENTS OF PARADISE, THE: VARIOUS ESSAYS ON VARIOUS ARTS
New York Weybright and Talley 1971 slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, slightly chipped illustrated 
yellow cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Babcock, James C. and S. N. Trevino INTRODUCTION TO SPANISH
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1944 vg, shelf wear, some text underlining. illustrated 
gilt-letterd green cloth Spanish textbook. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Babel, Nathalie - editor COMPLETE WORKS OF ISAAC BABEL, THE
New York W. W. Norton 2002 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly chipped, sc bright. 
crimson and orange boards, gilt spine lettering in pictorial cardboard slipcase. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Babelon, Ernest (trans & enlarged by B. T. A. Evetts) ORIENTAL ANTIQUITIES: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS
San Diego, Ca Malter-Westerfield Publish. 1968 reprint cover soiling, scuffing & edge wear, text clean. 241 illustrations 
pictorial yellow card covers; reprint of 1889 edition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Babelon, Ernest (trans & enlarged by B. T. A. Evetts) ORIENTAL ANTIQUITIES: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS
San Diego, Ca Malter-Westerfield Publish. 1968 reprint cover soiling, scuffing & edge wear, text clean. 241 illustrations 
pictorial yellow card covers; reprint of 1889 edition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Babelon, Ernest (trans & enlarged by B. T. A. Evetts) ORIENTAL ANTIQUITIES: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, AND INDUSTRIAL ARTS
San Diego, Ca Malter-Westerfield Publish. 1968 reprint cover soiling, scuffing & edge wear, text clean. 241 illustrations 
pictorial yellow card covers; reprint of 1889 edition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bach, Richard BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER, THE: A LOVESTORY
New York William Morrow 1984 first 0688039170 cover extremity wear, text clean, dj chipped, slightly soiled 
green cloth spine over blue boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bacher, June Masters. PIONEER ROMANCE SERIES (pb boxed set: LOVE LEADS HOME; DIARY OF A LOVING HEART; LOVE IS A GENTLE STRANGER; LOVE'S SILENT SONG)
Eugene, OR Harvest House 1983/1984 books slightly edge worn, but nice; slipcase scraped, wear) 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bachmann, Robert C. (trans Shaun Whiteside) KARAJAN, NOTES ON A CAREER
London Quartet Books 1990 0704327546 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled, chipped. illustrated 
black cloth, silver spine lettering; ink line on ffep. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bacon, Francis ESSAYS OR COUNSELS, CIVIL AND MORAL, OF FRANCIS LD. VERULAM, VISCOUNT ST. ALBANS, THE
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press no date reprint cover extremity wear. soiling, minor check marks, no dj. 
hardback; check marks contents page, inked enclosure marks page 26. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bacon, Francis ESSAYS, THE WISDOM OF THE ANCIENTS AND THE NEW ATLANTIS, THE
London Odhams Press Limited no date cover extremity wear, text clean. 
crimson cloth, gilt spine lettering; old bookseller stamp, verso of ffep; old inked price, corner of front pastedown. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bacon, James MADE IN HOLLYWOOD
Chicago Contemporary Books 1977 0809278707 ex-lib (markings, labels, pocket), text stains, dj protected. 
library binding; edges foxed. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bacon, John Lord FORGE-PRACTICE (ELEMENTARY)
New York John Wiley & Sons 1908 spine ends frayed, covers soiled, spots, much wear, text clean. illustrated 
crimson cloth, gilt spine lettering; title page partially detached at bottom; prior owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bad Al PUNK NOVEL
New York MacMillan Publishing 1980 1st printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. illustrated 
black cloth spine over black boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Baddock, James EMERALD
New York Walker and Company 1987 first 0802711448 library discard (markings, labels), text clean, dj protected 
black boards, gilt spine lettering; book is cocked. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Baddock, James FAUST CONSPIRACY, THE
New York Walker and Company 1989 first 0802710816 library discard (markings, labels), text clean, dj protected 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering; book cocked. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Badell, Gabriel G. LA ZARABANDA (in Spanish)
Barcelona Ediciones Destino 1978 first 8423307190 slight cover extremity wear, neat text underlining, dj wear. 
black cloth, silver spine lettering; Ancora and Delfin #528. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Baden, Bruce DESERT DUEL (softcover)
Pittsburgh, PA Sterling House 1999 1st printing slight cover extremity wear. internally fine 
pictorial acrd covers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Badgley, Peter C. STRUCTURAL AND TECTONIC PRINCIPLES
New York Harper & Row 1965 slight cover extremity wear, scuffing, text clean. illustrated 
brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Baerg, Kevin CREATED TO WIN!: 12 KEYS TO TRUE SUCCESS
Tacoma, WA Inspiration Press 1999 1st printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear; 1 pg creased 
blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Baetjer, Katharine BRITISH PORTRAITS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART BULLETIN, SUMMER 1999 (softcover)
New York Metropolitan Musweum of Art 1999 slight cover extremity wear, text clean illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Bahme, Charles W. FIRE SERVICE AND THE LAW
Boston National Fire Protection 1976 slight cover corner/edgewear; owner name ffep, text clean. 
hardback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Baida, Peter POOR RICHARD'S LEGACY: AMERICAN BUSINESS VALUES FROM BENJAMIN FRANKLIN TO DONALD TRUMP
New York William Morrow 1990 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge tear. 
orange cloth spine over orange boards, gilt spine lettering; old price sticker on front flap, 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bailey, Paul SAM BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS
Los Angeles Westernlore Press 1959 slight cover wear, text clean. illustrated 
embossed purple cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bailly, Auguste LOUIS XI (softcover in French)
Paris Sequana 1936 largely unopened, extremity wear, soiling, text clean. 
tan card covers; spine darkened. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bainbridge, William G. TOP SERGEANT: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SERGEANT MAJOR OF THE ARMY
New York Ballantine Books 1995 first library discard (markings, labels), text clean, dj protected 
purple cloth spine over black boards, gilt spine lettering; dj ends taped to covers. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Baird, Donal M. (signed) STORY OF FIREFIGHTING IN CANADA
Erin, Ontario The Boston Mills Press 1986 slight cover wear. text clean, dj slightly chipped. illustrated 
gilt-lettered black boards; signed by the author on the half-title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Baird, P. J. - editor FROM OUT OF THE WEST: MESSAGES FROM WESTERN PULPITS
Stockton, CA The Lantern Press 1962 cover extremity wear, dj soiled, chipped, text clean. illustrated 
gilt-lettered orange cloth; owner stamp ffep. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bairnsfather, Bruce NO KIDDIN'!
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1945 first covers soiled, spine, corners frayed, text clean. illustrated 
gray cloth, red spine lettering. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Baker, Carlos - editor ERNEST HEMINGWAY SELECTED LETTERS 1917-1961
New York Charles Scribner's Son 1981 book club slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled & chipped. 
brown cloth, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Baker, Carroll BABY DOLL, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York Arbor House 1983 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, chipped, price-clipped photographs 
cloth hardback. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Baker, Houston A., Jr. BLACK STUDIES, RAP, AND THE ACADEMY
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1992 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj bright. illustrated 
black cloth spine over green boards, silver spine lettering; old price sticker on rear dj panel. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Baker, Josephine Turck CORRECT WORD, THE: HOW TO USE IT, A COMPLETE ALPHABETIC LIST
Evanston, IL CVorrect English Publishing 19276) new edition cover extremity wear, soiling, no dj, text clean. 
brown-lettered and decorated yellow cloth; pencil numbers rear free endpaper. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Baker, Lillian AMERICAN AND JAPANESE RELOCATION IN WORLD WAR II; FACT, FICTION & FALLACY (softcover)
Medford, OR Webb Research Group 1990 093673834 library discard (markings, labels), text clean, dj protected photographs 
card covers. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Baker, Liva I'M RADCLIFFE! FLY ME! THE SEVEN SISTERS AND THE FAILURE OF WOMEN'S EDUCATION
New York MacMillan Publishing 1976 1st printing 0025063103 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled and chipped. 
brown cloth spine over crimson boards, gilt spine lettering; front dj flap slightly edge creased. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Baker, Rob - editor PARABOLA, THE MAGAZINE OF MYTH AND TRADITION (VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4, NOVEMBER, 1988 in softcover)
New York Soc. for Study of Myth 1988 slight cover wear, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bakker, Elna (inscribed) ISLAND CALLED CALIFORNIA, AN: AN ECOLOGICAL INTRODUCTION TO ITS NATURAL COMMUNITIES (softcover)
Berkeley/Los Angeles University of California 1972 1st paperback 0520021592 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean, covers creased Philip Hyde photographs 
pictorial card covers; generically-inscribed by the author on the ffep; bookplate on the ffep. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bakker, Elna and Richard G. Lillard GREAT SOUTHWEST, THE: THE STORY OF A LAND AND ITS PEOPLE
Palo Alto, CA American West Publishing 1972 covers slightly soiled, rear cover encrustation, text clean. illustrated 
orange cloth, gilt spine lettering; The Great West Series 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bakker, Jim with Robert Paul Lamb MOVE THAT MOUNTAIN!
Plainfield, NJ Logos International 1976 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, chipped. photographs 
crimson cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bakst, Aaron MATHEMATICAL PUZZLES AND PASTIMES
New York D. Van Nostrand Company 1954 cover extremity wear, dj spine-sunned, chipped, text clean. figures 
blue cloth, black spine lettering. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bakst, Aaron MATHEMATICAL PUZZLES AND PASTIMES
New York D. Van Nostrand 1954 slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears, chipping. illustrated 
grsy cloth, black spine lettering. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Baldwin, Ed & Stevie COUNTRY FURNITURE BOOK, THE
New York Golden Press 1983 0307420299 slight cover wear, text clean, dj flap creased, chipped. illustrated 
pictorial boards, white lettering. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Baldwin, James DEVIL FINDS WORK, THE
New York The Dial Press 1976 1st printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj mylar-protected. 
crimson cloth, orange spine lettering; dj edge wear. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bales, James D. - compiler J. EDGAR HOOVER SPEAKS CONCERNING COMMUNISM
Washington, DC The Capitol Hill Press 1971 slight cover wear, soiling, text clean, dj soiled, tears. 
blue cloth, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Balfour, Michael WEST GERMANY
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1968 owner embossed stamp ffep, o/w nice copy, jkt chipped, soiled. photographs, foldout map 
blue cloth, gilt spine lettering; part of the Nations of the Modern World Series 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ball, Charles E. SADDLE UP! THE FARM JOURNAL BOOK OF WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1970 first slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. illustrated 
blind-stamped yellow cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Ball, Charles E. SADDLE UP! THE FARM JOURNAL BOOK OF WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1970 4th printing slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, chipped. illustrated 
blind-stamped tan cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Ball, Edward SLAVES IN THE FAMILY (softcover)
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1998 stated first slight cover wear, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Ball, John FIRST TEAM, THE
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1971 2nd printing slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, sunned, trs. 
blue and yellow boards, gilt spine lettering; prior owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Ballard, James WONDROUS WYOMING: HUMOROUS SHORT STORIES, UNIQUE RECIPES, WESTERN POTPOURRI (softcover)
Wright, WY James W. Ballard 1990 slight cover extremity wear. internally fine; slight corner cres illustrated 
pictorial card covers, stapled. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Ballard, Kaye (inscribed) HOW I LOST 10 POUNDS IN 53 YEARS, A MEMOIR (softcover)
Boulder, CO Argent Books 2004 0975292203 slight cover extremity wear, text clean illustrated 
pictorial card covers; inscribed by the author on the frontispiece. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Ballard, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell EXPLORATIONS, MY QUEST FOR ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY UNDER THE SEA
New York Hyperion 1995 first 0786860421 slight cover wear, text clean, dj chipped. illustrated 
blue cloth spine over blue boards, red spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Ballester, Gonzalo Torrente CRONICA DEL REY PASMADO, SCHERZO EN RE(Y) MAYOR ALEGRE, MAS NO DEMASIADO (in Spanish)
Barcelona Editorial Planeta 1990 fifth 8432068209 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. 
green cloth, white spine lettering. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Ballesteros, Severiano and Dudley Doust SEVE: THE YOUNG CHAMPION
Norwalk, CT Golf Digest Book 1982 covers slightly soiled, scuffed, extremity-worn, text clean. illustrated 
red cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Ballhaus, William F. (inscribed) NATION IN TROUBLE AND MANY DIDN'T CARE, A
Baltimore Gateway Press 1996 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled. 
gilt-lettered and decorated red cloth; rear dj flip slight corner crease; inscribed by the author on title page. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Ballhaus, William F., Sr, (signed) NATION IN TROUBLE AND MANY DIDN'T CARE, A
Baltimore, MD Gateway Press 1996 slight cover wear, text clean, minor chipping to jacket. tables 
gilt-decorated and lettered red cloth; signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Baltzell, W. J. COMPLETE HISTORY OF MUSIC, A: FOR SCHOOLS, CLUBS, AND PRIVATE READING
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Co. 1905 covers soiled, extremity wear, owner name front pastedown. illustrated 
gilt-lettered and decorated black cloth; index pages slightly damp-stained; rear hinge starting; pencil marks contents page. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Balzac, Honore de BUREAUCRATS, THE (softcover)
Evanston Northwestern University 1993 minor corner wear, o/w nice clean copy. 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Balzac, Honore de DROLL STORIES
The Bibliophilist Society cover extremity wear. text clean, hinges firm but starting. Gustave Dore illustrations 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Balzac, Honore de EUGENIE GRANDET (softcover in French)
Paris Ernest Flammarion no date slight cover extremity wear, text aging but clean. 
card covers; spine darkened; prior owner name on front cover and ffep. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Balzer, Robert Lawrence LOS ANGELES TIMES BOOK OF CALIFORNIA WINES, THE
New York Harry N. Abrams 1984 slight cover extremity wear, dj soiled, text clean. illustrated 
light blue cloth, red spine lettering. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bancroft, Anne ZEN, DIRECT POINTING TO REALITY (softcover)
New York Crossroad 1979 slight cover extremity wear, text clean illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bancroft, Hubert Howe (inscribed by Anne Bancroft to George Chalfant) NEW PACIFIC, THE
New York The Bancroft Company 1915ate 3rd revised slight cover extremity wear, text clean 
gilt-lettered blue cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bancroft, Jessie H. GAMES
New York Macmillan 1937 slight damage @ upper spine, text clean, binding sound. illustrated 
pictorial black and orange cloth, lettered in black and orange. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Bane, Vickie L. DR. LAURA: THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 2nd printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled, chipped. photographs 
black boards, red spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Banis, V. J. EARTH AND ALL IT HOLDS, THE
New York St. Martin's Press 1980 slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears. 
orange cloth spine over brown boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Banister, Judith ENGLISH SILVER
London, New York Paul Hamlyn 1969 cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, slightly chipped. illustrated 
gray cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Banks, Russell FAMILY LIFE
Los Angeles Sun & Moon Press 1988 revised 1557130043 slight cover wear, text clean, ffep excised, label removal. 
green cloth, gilt spine lettering; label removal, front pastedown. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Baragwanath, Albert K. CURRIER & IVES FAVORITES: FROM THE MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
New York Crown Publishers 1978 cover extremity wear, dj soiled, chipped, text clean. illustrated 
grey cloth, gilt spine lettering; owner name on inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Barbach, Lonnie and David L. Geisinger GOING THE DISTANCE, SECRETS OF LIFELONG LOVE
New York Doubleday 1991 first 0385261128 nice clean copy, dj slightly soiled, slight edge wear. 
red cloth spine over red boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Barber, James G. TO THE PRESIDENT, FOLK PORTRAITS BY THE PEOPLE
Lanham, MD Madison Books 1993 1568330235 nice clean copy, dj bright illustrated 
gilt-lettered blue cloth. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Barber, Jerry (inscribed) ART OF PUTTING, THE (softcover)
Los Angeles LaLanne Barber 1967 slight cover wear, soiling, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers; generically-inscribed by Barber on the front cover, scarce thus. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Barber, Rowland NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S, THE (softcover)
New York Avon Books 1960 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text age-toned but clean. Paul Bacon illustrations 
pictorial card covers; Avon S-102. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Barclay, Glen St. J. REVOLUTIONS OF OUR TIME, 20TH CENTURY NATIONALISM
New York Praeger Publishers 1972 slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears. illustrated 
light blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Barclay, Isabel WORLDS WITHOUT END: EXPLORATION FROM 2000 YEARS B. C. TO TODAY
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1956 cover extremity wear, small staining, text clean, dj tattered. illustrated 
blue cloth, yellow spine lettering. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bard, Andreas (inscribed) VITAMIN CALLED FAITH, A
New York Greenberg 1958 first covers soiled, extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge wear. 
light blue cloth, black spine lettering; inscribed by the author on the ffep, which also has prior owner name. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Barker, Nicholas - editor BOOK COLLECTOR, THE (VOL 18, #1, SPRING 1969)
London The Collector Ltd 1969 first cover extremity wear, slightly cocked, text clean. illustrated 
black-lettered and red-designed green card covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Barker, Nicholas - editor BOOK COLLECTOR, THE (VOL 18, #4, WINTER 1969)
London The Collector Ltd 1969 first slight cover wear, fading to spine, text clean. illustrated 
black-lettered, red-designed green card covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Barker, Nicholas - editor BOOK COLLECTOR, THE (VOL 17, #2, SUMMER 1968)
London The Collector Ltd 1968 first cover extremity wear, text clean. illustrated 
black-lettered and green-designed light green card covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Barnard, Edward S. - editor STORY OF THE GREAT AMERICAN WEST, THE
Pleasantvile, NY Reader's Digest Association 1977 slight cover extremity wear, text clean, no dj. illustrated 
brown cloth spine over gilt-lettered crimson boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Barnard, Francis Pierrepont CASTING-COUNTER AND THE COUNTING BOARD, THE: A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF NUMISMATICS AND EARLY ARITHMETIC
Somerset, England Fox Publications Ltd 1981 0907498000 reprint slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj slight scuffing. illustrated 
blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Barnes, James C. GUIDE TO BUSINESS CONTINUITY PLANNING, A
New York John Wiley & Sons 2003 reprint nice clean copy, dj bright, minor edge wear. tables 
black cloth, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Barnes, Joanna DECEIVERS, THE
New York Arbor House 1970 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, small edge tears. 
black cloth, silver spine lettering; front dj flap slight corner creasing. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Barnes, John EVITA, FIRST LADY: A BIOGRAPHY OF EVA PERON
New York Grove Press 1978 1st printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled, chipped. photographs 
black cloth spine over red boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Barnes, Kim IN THE WILDERNESS: COMING OF AGE IN UNKNOWN COUNTRY
New York Doubleday 1996 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj slightly chipped 
purple cloth spine over purple boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Barnes, Leonard AFRICAN RENAISSANCE
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1969 clean copy, soiling and slight chipping to jacket. 
brown cloth, orange spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Barnet, Sylvan, Morton Berman and William Burto - editors GENIUS OF THE EARLY ENGLISH THEATER,THE softcover)
New York Mentor Books 1962 1st printing slight cover extremity wear, text age-toned but clean 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Barnet, Sylvan, William Burto and William E. Cain INTRUCTOR'S HANDBOOK TO ACCOMPANY AN INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE (softcover)
New York Pearson Longman 2004 slight cover extremity wear, text clean 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Joslu.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie