Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Barnett, Rosalind C. and Caryl Rivers SHE WORKS HE WORKS: HOW TWO-INCOME FAMILIES ARE HAPPIER, HEALTHIER, AND BETTER-OFF
New York Harper Collins 1996 first 0062510800 slight cover extremity wear. text clean, dj bright, minor chips. 
crimson cloth spine over cream boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barnhart, Tod FIVE RITUALS OF WEALTH, THE: PROVEN STRATEGIES FOR TURNING THE LITTLE YOU HAVE INTO MORE THAN ENOUGH
New York Harper Business 1995 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean. exhibits 
blue cloth spine over red boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barnhart, Tod FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE TACTICS MANUAL (2 volumes in softcover)
TPN 1994 spines tape-reinforced with manual titles in white, text clean. 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barr, David - editor LA FILATELIA MEXICANA, NO. 96, ANO XIV 1967 (Spanish/English book in softcover)
Mexico City Revista Artes de Mexico 1967 cover extremity wear, soiling, wrinkles, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Barre, Richard (signed) INNOCENTS, THE
New York Walker and Company 1995 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj mylar-protected. 
crimson boards, gilt spine lettering; signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barrera, Rick OVERPROMISE AND OVERDELIVER: THE SECRETS OF UNSHAKABLE CUSTOMER LOYALTY (with cd)
New York Portfolio Press 2005 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj slightly chipped. 
blue and gray boards, gilt spine lettering; cd in sleeve attached to rear pastedown. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Barret, Richard Carter - director-curator BENNINGTON MUSEUM, BENNINGTON, VERMONT, THE: ONE OF AMERICA'S OUTSTANDING REGIONAL MUSEUMS (softcover)
Bennington, VT Bennington Museum 1971 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean illustrated 
spiral-bound card covers. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barrett, Bonnie L. (presentation inscription) LOVE IN ATLANTIS (paperback)
Sag Harbor, NY Second Chance Press (1969) slight cover extremity wear, text clean. 
pictorial card covers; author presentation inscription on title page (dated Dec '91). 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Barrett, Ethel BARRETT, A STREET COP WHO CARED
Old Tappan, NJ Fleming H. Revell Company 1978 cover extremity wear, text clean, dj chipped, soiled. photographs 
blue boards, silver spine lettering; edges slightly foxed. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Barrett, J. P. ELECTRICITY AT THE COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXHIBITS
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1894 first cover extremity wear, lower edge scrape, soiling, text clean. illustrated 
gilt-lettered and decorated green cloth. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Barrett, John G. CIVIL WAR IN NORTH CAROLINA, THE
Chapel Hill University of No. Carolina 1963 first slight cover wear, soiling, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears. illustrated 
light blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Barrett, Julia (inscribed) PRESUMPTION
New York M. Evans and Company 1993 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. 
black cloth spine over green boards, silver spine lettering; inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Barrett, Mary Ellin IRVING BERLIN, A DAUGHTER'S MEMOIR
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. illustrated 
red cloth spine over tan boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barrett, Otis Warren ANIMALS ON POSTAGE STAMPS, THE
New York Scott Stamp & Coin Company 1936 cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears. illustrated 
red-lettered blue cloth. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barrett, Rona MISS RONA, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Los Angeles Nash Publishing 1974 1st printing slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean, dj soiled/chpd illustrated 
red cloth, gilt spine lettering; prior owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barrett, Susan E. (inscribed & signed) MS NOAH TOUCHES EARTH (softcover)
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA Artichoke Press 1979 limited first fading around cover edges, o/w nice clean copy. Kath Barrett illustrations 
pictorial green card covers; inscribed by the author on the ffep; No. 215 of 1000 signed copies. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Barrett, Susan E. (inscribed and signed) MS NOAH TOUCHES EARTH (softcover)
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA Artichoke Press. 1979 limited 1st slight cover wear, text clean, spine sunned. Kath Barrett drawings 
pictorial card covers; No. 467 of 1000 copies signed by the author on the limitation page and inscribed on the ffep. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barrie, J. M. WINDOW IN THRUMS, A
Chicago Rand McNally & Company no date extremities frayed, covers soiled, , text clean. 
white-lettered and decorated green cloth; small piece missing from spine; prior owner name on front pastedown. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barrie, J. M. LITTLE MINISTER, THE
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. illustrated 
gilt-decorated brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barrington, Shaun HARLEY-DAVIDSON, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
New York Barnes & Noble 1994 Large38 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightl edge wear. illustrated 
black cloth, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Barrio, Raymond PLUM PLUM PICKERS, THE (softcover)
Sunnyvale, CA Ventura Press 1975 7th printing 0063804387 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean illustrated 
pictorial card covers; rear cover corner-creased. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Barron, John BREAKING THE RING
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987 first slight cover extremity wear. text clean, dj slightly soiled. photographs 
black cloth spine over gray boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barron, John BREAKING THE RING
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled, chipped. photographs 
black cloth spine over gray boards, silver spine lettering; front of dj slightly scuffed. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Barron, T. A. MIRROR OF MERLIN, THE (uncorrected proof softcover)
New York Philomel Books 1999 slight extremity wear, minor creasing to few pages, o/w clean. map 
pictorial card covers; Book Four of The Lost Years of Merlin, in advanced uncorrected proof format. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Barrow, R. H. ROMANS, THE (A Pelican Book in softcover)
Hammondsworth Penguin Books 1960 front cover slight curling, text aging but clean. 
card covers. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Barrows, Marjorie - compiler QUINTESSENCE OF BEAUTY AND ROMANCE, THE
Chicago Spencer Press 1955 cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, tattered. 
gray cloth, gilt spine lettering on pink panel. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Barrows, Marjorie Wescott and Matthew Dolkey MODERN ENGLISH DRAMA (LITERARY HERITAGE PAPERBACK in softcover)
New York Macmillan 1964 slight cover wear, soiling, text clean. 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barrows, Marjorie Wescott, Robert P. Bletter and Harold M. Sullivan EARLY YEARS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, THE (softcover)
New York Macmillan 1964 cover extremity wear, soiling, some text marks. 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Barrows, Sydney Biddle with William Novak MAYFLOWER MADAM: THE SECRET LIFE OF SYDNEY BIDDLE BARROWS
New York Arbor House 1986 first cover extremity wear. soiling, text clean, dj soiled, chipped. 
black boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barry, Jane TIME IN THE SUN, A: AN EPIC NOVEL OF THE APACHES AND THE STRUGGLE FOR ARIZONA
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1962 BOMC vg+/vg+, sunning and minor wear to dust jacket 
black-lettered brown cloth; BOMC report by Clifton Fadiman laid in 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barrymore, Drew with Todd Gold LITTLE GIRL LOST
New York Pocket Books 1990 first slight cover slit @ spine edge, soiled, text clean, dj chipped. photographs 
blue cloth spine over lavender boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barrymore, Ethel MEMORIES, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Hulton Press Limited 1956 first covers soiled, spine sunned, slight edge wear, text clean. photographs 
blue cloth, black spine lettering; endpaper foxing. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barson, Michael - editor FLYWHEEL. SHYSTER, AND FLYWHEEL: THE MARX BROTHERS' LOST RADIO SHOW
New York Pantheon Books 1988 first slight cover wear, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bart, Peter GROSS, THE: THE HITS, THE FLOPS - THE SUMMER THAT ATE HOLLYWOOD
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 first nice clean copy, dj slightly chipped. 
black boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bart, Peter GROSS, THE: THE HITS, THE FLOPS - THE SUMMER THAT ATE HOLLYWOOD
New York St. Martin's Press 1999 first nice clean copy, dj slightly chipped. 
black boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bart, Peter FADE OUT, THE CALAMITOUS FINAL DAYS OF MGM
New York William Morrow and Company 1990 first 9A slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled & chipped. illustrated 
black cloth spine over black boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barthorp, Michael ZULU WAR, THE, A PICTORIAL HISTORY (softcover)
London Blandford Press 1989 reprint nice clean copy illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bartle, Nathalie with Susan Lieberman VENUS IN BLUE JEANS: WHY MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS NEED TO TALK ABOUT SEX
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1998 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. 
blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bartlett FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
New York H. M. Caldwell no date slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. 
pictorial tan cloth, gilt lettering, spine lettering fading; prior owner name, marks on ffep/front pastedown; 19th cent. ed. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barton, Charles HOWARD HUGHES AND HIS FLYING BOAT
Fallbrook, CA Aero Publishers, Inc. 1982 3rd printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear, price-clippd illustrated 
gilt-lettered blue textured cloth; gift inscription half-title facing page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bartz, James Lynn MESSENGER TWELVE
Lake Forest, CA The Westbound stage 2000 first 0967875909 nice clean copy, dj bright 
gilt-lettered red pebbled cloth. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barzman, Sol MARGINAL ACCOUNT, THE: A PRACTICAL GUIDE
New York National Assoc of Credit Mgt 1984 1st printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. figures 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering; prior owner beautifully stamped pictorial name. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barzun, Jacques FROM DAWN TO DECADENCE, 500 YEARS OF WESTERN LIFE, 1500 TO THE PRESENT
New York Harper Collins 2000 first 0060175869 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. 
gilt-lettered black cloth. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bascomb, Neal PERFECT MILE, THE: THREE ATHLETES, ONE GOAL, AND LESS THAN FOUR MINUTES TO ACHIEVE IT
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2004 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled. illustrated 
purple cloth spine over beige boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Basil, Douglas C. LEADERSHIP SKILLS FOR EXECUTIVE ACTION
New York American Management Assoc. 1971 1st printing 0814452477 ex-lib (markings, pocket), text clean. figures 
blue-decorated green cloth, blue spine lettering. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bass, Eduard DESCRIPTION OF THE DIORAMA REPRESENTING THE FIRST INAUGURATION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON 1789 (foldout softcover)
New York World's Fair Czech Artists 1939 FR-R3A covers soiled, edge tears and chipping, pullout, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bassan, Maurice - editor STEPHEN CRANE, A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS (TWENTIETH CENTURY VIEWS)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall Press 1967 1st printing slight cover wear, text highlighting, dj soiled, edge tears. 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering; prior owner name on the ffep. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bassingthwaite, Don POMEGRANATES FULL AND FINE (softcover)
Clarkston, GA White Wolf Publishing 1995 156504889x cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean 
pictorial card covers; title page slightly corner-creased. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bates, George E. BYZANTINE COINS
Cambridge, Ma Harvard University Press 1971 minor soiling, scuffing & edge/corner wear to covers, text clean tables, plates 
purple cloth covers, gilt spine lettering; monograph 1 of Archaeological Exploration of Sardis. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bates, Marston FOREST AND THE SEA, THE: A LOOK AT THE ECONOMY OF NATURE AND THE ECOLOGY OF MAN (paperback)
New York Vintage Books 1960 typical cover wear, o/w nice tight copy, text clean. 
pictorial card covers; POSTAGE PAID. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Batt, Marissa N. "READY FOR THE PEOPLE": MY MOST CHILLING CASES AS A PROSECUTOR
New York Arcade Publishing 2004 first 1559707054 nice clean copy, dj bright, minor edge wear. 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Batterberry, Michael and Ariane Ruskin CHILDREN'S HOMAGE TO PICASSO, WITH 52 DRAWINGS BY PICASSO AND 48 BY THE CHILDREN OF VALLAURIS
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1970) first 0810903970 slight cover wear, text clean, in clear plastic dj, small tear. illustrated 
white cloth color decorated by Picasso, brown lettering, original acetate wrapper present 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Battersby, W. J. DE LA SALLE, A PIONEER OF MODERN EDUCATION
London Longman's, Green and Co. 1949 1st UK front hinge weak, slight cover wear, text clean, dj mylar-coverd frontispiece 
crimson cloth gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bauder, Donald C. (inscribed) CAPTAIN MONEY AND THE GOLDEN GIRL: THE J. DAVID AFFAIR
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 2nd printing 0151155011 slight cover egewear, dj slightly chipped, text clean. photographs 
blue cloth spine over light blue boards, gilt spine lettering; inscribed by the author on the ffep. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bauder, Emma Pow RUTH AND MARIE, A FASCINATING STORY OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Lincoln W. Walter 1895 cover extremity wear, soiling, rear hinge cracked, text clean. illustrated 
blue cloth, black front decorations, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bauer, Helen and Roberta Logerman AVACADO COOKBOOK, THE
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1967 first slight cover wear and scuffing, text clean, dj remnant. illustrated 
brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bauer, Jaroslav and Vladimir Bouska GUIDE IN COLOR TO PRECIOUS & SEMIPRECIOUS STONES, A
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 1992 reprint slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly chipped. illustrated 
pictorial hardback. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bauer, John R. and Richard F. Young AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND POLICIES, INTRUCTOR'S MANUAL (softcover)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395351960 slight cover extremity wear, text clean 
card covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bauer, John R. and Richard F. Young AMERICAN GOVERNMENT: PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND POLICIES, STUDY GUIDE (softcover)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395389410 cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. 
card covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bauer, Marion Dane ON MY HONOR
New York Dell Publishing 1986 nice clean, bright paperback. 
pictorial card covers; postage paid. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bauer, Stephen M. with Frances Spatz Leighton AT EASE IN THE WHITE HOUSE: THE UNINHIBITED MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENTIAL SOCIAL AIDE
New York Birch Lane Press 1991 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly chipped. photographs 
red cloth spine over blue boards, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Baugh, Albert C. HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, A
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 19574) second cover extremity wear, text clean, prior owner name on the ffep. frontis map 
orange and white-lettered green cloth; sleeve protecting the covers with tears at both ends. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Baum, L. Frank LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS, THE
New York Gramercy Books 1999 slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj minor edge wear. Mary Cowles Clark illus. 
red boards, green spine lettering; prior owner name inside front cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Baum, L. Frank LAND OF OZ, THE (junior edition)
Chicago Rand McNally & Company (1939) spine ends frayed, extremity wear, scuffing, text clean. John R. Neill illustrations 
pictorial boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Baum, L. Frank SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE, THE, FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1952 reprint slight cover wear, soiling, text clean. W. W. Denslow illustrations 
orange cloth, brown front lettering. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Baum, Roger S. (inscribed) SILLY OZBULS OF OZ
Westlake Village, CA Yellow Brick Road Publishers 1991 first 0963010107 nice clean copy, dj bright, edge tear, slightly chipped. Lisa Mertins illustrated 
gilt-lettered red cloth; inscribed by the author on the ffep. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Baumann, Peter and Martin Schliessler AMERIKAS INDIANISCHE SEELE, DIE BILDERWELT DES ROTEN MANNES (in German)
Dusseldorf ECON Verlag 1987 3430112230 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled, chipped. illustrated 
brown cloth, white spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bavousett, Glenn B. WORLD WAR II AIRCRAFT IN COMBAT
New York Arco Publishing 1976 slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, small edge tears. illustrated 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bax, Clifford - translator LETTERS AND POEMS BY MARY STUART, QUEEN OF SCOTS
New York Philosophical Library 1947 slight cover wear, text clean, dj soiled, chipped. 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Baxter, John STEVEN SPIELBERG, THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
London Harper Collins 1966 0002555875 slight cover extremity wear, text aging but clean, dj chipped. illustrated 
gray cloth, ghilt spine lettering; dj slightly soiled. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Baxter, Nicola 5 MINUTE TEDDY BEAR TALES
New York Smithmark 1998 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj tear, chipping. Jenny Press 
pictorial hardback. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bayless, Skip GOD'S COACH: THE HYMNS, HYPE, AND HYPOCRISY OF TOM LANDRY'S COWBOYS
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. illustrated 
blue cloth spine over gray boards, silver spine lettering. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bayley, Edwin R. (inscribed) JOE MCCARTHY AND THE PRESS
Madison University of Wisconsin 1981 1st printing slight cover wear, text clean, dj bright, mylar-protected. 
blue cloth, red spine lettering; inscribed by the author on the ffep. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Baylis, Janice CREATIVE INNOVATORS
Glendora, CA Royal Publishing 1988 slight cover wear, text clean, dj slight edge wear. illustrated 
orange-lettered tan textured cloth. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Baylis, Janice Hinshaw (inscribed) SEX, SYMBOLS AND DREAMS (softcover)
Seal Beach, CA Sun, Man, Moon, Inc. 1997 first slight cover wear, text clean; edges dusty. illustrated 
pictorial card covers: inscribed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bayliss, Janice SLEEP ON IT! THE PRACTICAL SIDE OF DREAMING (softcover)
Marina del Rey, Ca DeVorss & Company 1977 slight edge & corner wear, o/w nice clean copy. 
card covers 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 BAZIAIKH, EIKON PORTRAITURE OF HIS SACRED MAJESTIE IN HIS SOLITUDE AND SUFFERING
1649 cover extremity wear, scuffing, text clean frontis 
gilt-decorated calfskin, decoration much faded. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bazin, Nancy Topping and Marilyn Dallman Seymour - editors CONVERSATIONS WITH NADINE GORDIMER
Jackson & London University Press of Mississ 1990 first slight cover wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled. 
crimson cloth, silver spine lettering; part of Literary Conversations Series. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Beach, Joseph Warren ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE 19TH AND THE EARLY 20TH CENTURIES, 1798 TO THE FIRST WORLD WAR (softcover)
New York Collier Books 1962 1st Collier slight cover wear, soiling & scuffing, text underlining. 
pictorial card covers; prior owner name on the front cover and summary page. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Beach, Marjorie M. (inscribed) FIRST THE SEED
Santa Barbara, CA J. F. Rowny Press 1963 first slight cover wear, text clean. 
gilt-lettered green cloth; inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Beach, Rev. D. N., Amanda B. Harris, Mary Wager-Fisher, James L. Bowen, et al WONDER STORIES OF SCIENCE
Boston D. Lothrop Company 1885 rear hinge cracked, covers soiled, spine ends frayed, text clean illustrated 
gilt and black decorated red boards, red spine lettering on gilt panels. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Beach, Rex SILVER HORDE, THE
New York A. L. Burt 1909 cover extremity wear, scuffing, text clean, dj edge wear. illustrated 
yellow-lettered pictorial light blue cloth; dj mylar-covered. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Beach, Stewart - editor THIS WEEK'S SHORT-SHORT STORIES
New York Random House 1953 2nd printing cover extremity wear, soiling, scuffing, text clean. 
black-lettered green cloth. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Beal, Merrill D. GRAND CANYON, THE STORY BEHIND THE SCENERY (softcover)
Las Vegas, NV KC Publications 1981 12th ptinting 0916122069 slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bealer, Alex W. TOOLS THAT BUILT AMERICA, THE
Barre, MA Barre Publishing 1976 first slight cover wear, text clean, mylar-protected dj chipped. illustrated 
brown cloth, gilt spine lettering; dj price-clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Beals, Ralph L. PEASANT MARKETING SYSTEM OF OAXACA, MEXICO, THE
Berkeley/Los Angeles University of California 1975 first slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj mylar-protected. illustrated 
yellow cloth, red spine lettering. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Beam, Robert E. - editor DICTIONARY OF ELECTRONIC TERMS, A: CONCISE DEFINITIONS OF WORDS USED IN RADIO, TELEVISION AND ELECTRONICS (softcover)
Chicago Allied Radio 1967ate 7th printing slight cover extremity wear & soiling, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Beamish, North Ludlow DISCOVERY OF AMERICA BY THE NORTHMEN, IN THE TENTH CENTURY, THE
London T. and W. Boone 1841 first spine remnants, covers detached, text clean. maps 
blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine lettering; candidate for re-binding; scarce. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bean, Lowell John and Katherine Siva Saubel TEMALPAKH, CAHUILLA INDIAN KNOWLEDGE AND USAGE OF PLANTS
Banning, CA Malki Museum Press 1979 reprint slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears. illustrated 
white cloth, decorated in gilt, gilt spine lettering; prior owner name and pencil markings on the ffep. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bear, Greg DINOSAUR SUMMER
New York Warner Books 1998 first 0446520985 slight cover extremity wear. internally fine, dj slightly soiled Tony DiTerlizzi illustration 
black boards, red spine lettering. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Beason, Robert G. - editor ELECTRONICS ILLUSTRATED (10th Anniversary issue, vol. 11, no. 3, May 1968 in softcover)
New York Fawcett Publication 1968 shipping label front cover; covers soiled, edge wear, text clean illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Beason, Robert G. - editor ELECTRONICS ILLUSTRATED (vol. 10, no. 6, November 1967 in softcover)
New York Fawcett Publication 1967 shipping label front cover; covers soiled, edge wear, text clean illustrated 
pictorial card covers; small cover edge tears, chipping. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Beason, Robert G. - editor ELECTRONICS ILLUSTRATED (vol. 11, no. 4, July 1968 in softcover)
New York Fawcett Publication 1968 nice condition for age, slightly soiled, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Beason, Robert G. - editor ELECTRONICS ILLUSTRATED (vol. 11, no. 6, November 1968 in softcover)
New York Fawcett Publication 1968 slight cover wear, text clean. illustrated 
pictorial card covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Beatty, Jack RASCAL KING, THE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES MICHAEL CURLEY 1874-1958
Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publishing 1992 1st printing library discard (markings, labels), text clean, dj protected illustrated 
blue cloth spine over gray boards, gilt spine lettering; nice reading copy. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Beaumont, Barbara - editor FLAUBERT & TURGENEV, A FRIENDSHIP IN LETTERS: THE COMPLETE CORRESPONDENCE
New York W. W. Norton 1985 1st American 0393022064 slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj slightly soiled/chpd 
black cloth, gilt spine lettering; small puncture hole on page 191, small green mark on rear pastedown. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Beaver, Harold - selected by AMERICAN CRITICAL ESSAYUS, TWENTIETH CENTURY
London Oxford University Press 1959 slight cover wear, text clean, dj edge tears; fore edge stains. 
blue cloth, gilt spine lettering; prior owner name on the ffep verso. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Beck, 1st Lt. L. C., Jr. FIGHTER PILOT
Los Angeles Wetzel Publishing Co. 1946 nice clean copy, dj slightly soiled, chipped. illustrated 
gilt-lettered blue cloth. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Beck, K. K. REVENGE OF KALI-RA, THE
New York Mysterious Press 1999 first 089296670x slight cover wear, text clean, dj bright, slight edge wear. 
red boards, yellow spine lettering. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Becker, Benjamin and Fred Tillman FAMILY OWNED BUSINESS, THE
Chicago Commerce Clearing House 1975 slight cover wear, text clean. tables 
gilt-lettered black cloth. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Joslu.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie